Skip to content

Silicon Valley & Bay Area Lower Middle Market M&A Review, 2026 Year to Date

Every acquisition of a privately held, Bay Area-headquartered B2B company we could verify from public announcements between January 1 and October 25, 2026: who sold, who bought, and where the buyers came from.

Laurent Capital Research | Updated | 34 deals in the dataset
Morning skyline of a California city

Key findings

  • Of the 26 Bay Area deals in which the buyer's headquarters could be confirmed, 18 (69%) went to buyers based outside California, 4 of them outside the United States. Only 8 went to California-based buyers.
  • Private equity was on the buying side of 17 of the 34 deals (50%): 11 add-on acquisitions by sponsor-owned companies and 6 new platform investments. Because sponsors are counted only where a source confirms them, this is a floor.
  • Santa Clara County accounted for 16 of the 34 deals and Alameda County for 6, together 65%. The four North Bay counties produced 4.
  • Engineering, environmental and other professional services firms, taken together, were the largest group (10 deals), most of them bought by larger engineering, consulting and advisory groups.
  • Industrial and manufacturing companies accounted for 9 deals, 8 of them in Santa Clara and Alameda counties, several tied to the semiconductor and electronics supply chain.
  • Prices were disclosed in only 3 of 34 deals, from $2.25 million to $465 million. The rest, like most private-company sales, were undisclosed.
34
Verified acquisitions of Bay Area B2B companies, Jan. 1 to Oct. 25, 2026
69%
Bought by out-of-state or foreign buyers (of 26 with buyer HQ confirmed)
50%
With a private equity buyer or sponsor (add-on or platform)
65%
Of targets based in Santa Clara or Alameda County
Download the deal list (CSV)

One row per deal, with source URL. Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0).

Download the county data (CSV)

Census County Business Patterns 2023, nine counties.

Where the sellers were

Santa Clara County produced 16 of the 34 deals and Alameda County 6. The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns put the two counties roughly level on establishments with 20 to 499 employees in the seven sectors we track (3,476 in Santa Clara and 3,506 in Alameda), so the gap in deal counts is not explained by the size of the business base. One possible reading, which a dataset this size cannot confirm, is that Silicon Valley companies are more often named in announcements, while East Bay sellers are more often described only as "Northern California" or "Bay Area" and so fall out of a location-verified list. San Francisco's 4 deals were all professional or technology services firms. The North Bay produced 4 deals, and we found none for Sonoma County despite its manufacturing and wine-industry base.

Deals by target county
Santa Clara16San Mateo2San Francisco4Alameda6Contra Costa2Marin2Napa1Solano1Sonoma0

Count of announced acquisitions by the county of the target's headquarters, January 1 to October 25, 2026.

The local market: establishments in our sectors, by county
CountyEstablishments, all industriesEstablishments in the seven sectorsOf which 20 to 499 employeesDeals in this report
Alameda42,31822,7943,5066
Santa Clara49,15426,1843,47616
San Francisco33,37815,6742,0504
Contra Costa25,93214,0141,5302
San Mateo21,56911,2791,4322
Sonoma14,5728,1239410
Solano7,7553,9515931
Marin10,0495,3484412
Napa4,4862,5693381
Nine-county total209,213109,93614,30734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (county file cbp23co). The seven sectors are NAICS 23 construction, 31-33 manufacturing, 42 wholesale trade, 48-49 transportation and warehousing, 54 professional, scientific and technical services, 56 administrative, support and waste management services, and 62 health care and social assistance. Establishments are single physical locations, not firms; the 20 to 499 employee band is a rough proxy for lower-middle-market size, not a revenue measure.

What kinds of companies sold

Professional services firms and industrial companies made up most of the list. Industrial and manufacturing targets accounted for 9 deals, from a $2.25 million machine shop in Newark to a printed circuit board maker, a contract electronics manufacturer, a precision cleaning provider serving semiconductor and defense customers, a Hayward packaging manufacturer founded in 1901 and a water treatment technology company. Engineering, environmental and other professional services firms accounted for 10: civil, water, ecological and planning practices in San Francisco, the East Bay and Los Gatos joined larger engineering and consulting firms, a Santa Clara restructuring and fiduciary services firm agreed to join a New York accounting and advisory firm, and a San Rafael court reporting firm joined a national litigation support provider. Technology services accounted for 6 deals, three of them signed by large IT services groups based in Japan, India and New Jersey that cited AI and cloud capabilities as the rationale. We found few qualifying deals in healthcare services, accounting or insurance distribution with a confirmed Bay Area headquarters, which reflects both how those deals are announced and the limits of this list.

Deals by target sector
Business & professional services9Industrial & manufacturing9Tech-enabled & IT services6Distribution & logistics4Building products & construction services3Accounting & tax1Environmental services1Healthcare services1

Sector assigned by Laurent Capital Research from each target's description of its own business.

Who bought them

Buyers were mostly from outside the region. Where the acquirer's headquarters could be confirmed, 18 of 26 were outside California, including WinWire Technologies (buyer in Japan), TAO Digital Solutions (buyer in India), Green Circuits (buyer in Canada) and Gorilla Circuits (buyer in Israel). Private equity was involved in 17 deals: 11 acquisitions by companies a fund already owned and 6 cases where a fund bought the Bay Area company itself as a new platform, among them TransPak, a San Jose packaging and logistics company founded in 1952 and family-owned until the deal. The remaining 17 buyers were operating companies, including public companies, family-owned firms and an employee-owned engineering firm.

Deals by acquirer type
Strategic (corporate)17PE-backed add-on11PE platform (new platform investment)6

A PE-backed add-on is an acquisition by a company owned by a private equity fund. A platform investment is a fund buying the target directly.

Deals by acquirer headquarters
California8Other US state14Outside the US4Not stated8

Location of the acquiring company's headquarters (for platform investments, the private equity firm's headquarters).

Announcements were spread across the year, with 6 of the 34 deals signed but not yet closed when announced. Monthly counts in a list this size mostly reflect when deals were announced and found, not changes in underlying activity, and we read no trend into them.

Deals by month of announcement
Jan3Feb7Mar2Apr3May5Jun4Jul4Aug3Sep0Oct3

October covers announcements through October 25 only.

The deal list

All 34 transactions, newest first
AnnouncedTargetLocationSectorAcquirerAcquirer typeAcquirer HQValueSource
ADEM, LLCprecision machining and engineering (semiconductor equipment supply chain)Santa ClaraSanta Clara CountyIndustrial & manufacturingTalon PrecisionStrategic (corporate)Milford, CTUndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeGorilla CircuitsPCB fabrication and assemblySan JoseSanta Clara CountyIndustrial & manufacturingPCB Technologies Ltd.Strategic (corporate)Migdal HaEmek, Israel$120MSource
Integrity LandscapeCommercial landscape servicesMorgan HillSanta Clara CountyBuilding products & construction servicesKian Capital PartnersSponsor: Kian Capital PartnersPE platform (new platform investment)Atlanta, GA and Charlotte, NC (offices)UndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeCleanwater1Water and wastewater treatment / odor control technologiesMilpitasSanta Clara CountyIndustrial & manufacturingVeraltoStrategic (corporate)Waltham, MA$465MSource
Tugboat, Inc.Promotional products / branded merchandise distributionNapaNapa CountyDistribution & logisticsNadelStrategic (corporate)Los Angeles, CAUndisclosedSource
Sherwood Design EngineersCivil engineering / sustainable infrastructure designSan FranciscoSan Francisco CountyBusiness & professional servicesVerdantasSponsor: Sterling Investment PartnersPE-backed add-onNot statedUndisclosedSource
Testing Engineers, IncorporatedMaterials testing, special inspection and NDT engineeringSan LeandroAlameda CountyBusiness & professional servicesCerterra RMA GroupSponsor: OceanSound PartnersPE-backed add-onNot statedUndisclosedSource
Am-TranSame-day healthcare and B2B last-mile courierSan MateoSan Mateo CountyDistribution & logisticsMedSpeedSponsor: Water Street Healthcare PartnersPE-backed add-onElmhurst, ILUndisclosedSource
TransPak, Inc.protective packaging engineering, crating and logisticsSan JoseSanta Clara CountyDistribution & logisticsOdyssey Investment PartnersSponsor: Odyssey Investment PartnersPE platform (new platform investment)New York, NYUndisclosedSource
LookingPointNetworking, security, cloud and AI infrastructure solutions and managed servicesPleasant HillContra Costa CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesPresidioSponsor: Clayton, Dubilier & RicePE-backed add-onNew York, NYUndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeSherwood PartnersAssignments for the benefit of creditors, restructuring and fiduciary servicesSanta ClaraSanta Clara CountyBusiness & professional servicesEisnerAmperSponsor: TowerBrook Capital PartnersPE-backed add-onNew York, NYUndisclosedSource
UXB HoldingsCX/CRM and work-management platform consultingSan FranciscoSan Francisco CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesRVNA Technologies, LLCStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
Green Circuits, Inc.PCB assembly and electronics manufacturing servicesSan JoseSanta Clara CountyIndustrial & manufacturingMetatron Private EquitySponsor: Reichmann Segal Capital PartnersPE platform (new platform investment)Toronto, CanadaUndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeTAO Digital SolutionsAI-native data and product engineering servicesSanta ClaraSanta Clara CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesCyient LimitedStrategic (corporate)IndiaUndisclosedSource
Lind Marine, LLCMarine construction, dredging and marine servicesVallejoSolano CountyBuilding products & construction servicesTallvine PartnersSponsor: Tallvine PartnersPE platform (new platform investment)Miami, FLUndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeWinWire TechnologiesMicrosoft Azure / AI cloud engineering servicesSanta ClaraSanta Clara CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesNTT DATAStrategic (corporate)Tokyo, JapanUndisclosedSource
ArightCoOutsourced bookkeeping, accounting and CFO servicesSan JoseSanta Clara CountyAccounting & taxAbbott, Stringham & LynchStrategic (corporate)Campbell, CAUndisclosedSource
Sutter Instrument Corp.electrophysiology and micropipette research instrumentsNovatoMarin CountyIndustrial & manufacturingLafayette Instrument CompanySponsor: Branford Castle PartnersPE-backed add-onLafayette, INUndisclosedSource
Silicon Valley HearingMedical-model audiology practiceLos GatosSanta Clara CountyHealthcare servicesTreble HealthStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
Signed, pending closeAstreyaAI-first IT managed servicesSan JoseSanta Clara CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesCognizant Technology SolutionsStrategic (corporate)Teaneck, NJUndisclosedSource
American Reporting ServicesCourt reporting and litigation supportSan RafaelMarin CountyBusiness & professional servicesU.S. Legal SupportStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
Amazing PackagingPackaging supplies distributionSan JoseSanta Clara CountyDistribution & logisticsKelly Spicers PackagingStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
Clean Sciences, LLCPrecision cleaning (ultrasonic, high-purity) for semiconductor and defense customersFremontAlameda CountyIndustrial & manufacturingAstro Pak LLCSponsor: The Stephens GroupPE-backed add-onCosta Mesa, CAUndisclosedSource
Lotus Water EngineeringWater resources and civil engineering designSan FranciscoSan Francisco CountyBusiness & professional servicesBKF EngineersSponsor: Long Point CapitalPE-backed add-onCAUndisclosedSource
Luk + AssociatesCivil engineeringHerculesContra Costa CountyBusiness & professional servicesFuscoe EngineeringStrategic (corporate)Irvine, CAUndisclosedSource
Raimi + AssociatesUrban planning, urban design and researchBerkeleyAlameda CountyBusiness & professional servicesAlta Planning + DesignStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
H. T. Harvey & AssociatesEcological consultingLos GatosSanta Clara CountyEnvironmental servicesIntegral Consulting Inc.Strategic (corporate)Boulder, COUndisclosedSource
Melita GroupHR, benefits administration and payroll servicesSan JoseSanta Clara CountyBusiness & professional servicesTrinity Hunt Partners (Allvia platform)Sponsor: Trinity Hunt PartnersPE platform (new platform investment)Dallas, TXUndisclosedSource
CDSFinancial due diligence / transaction advisorySan FranciscoSan Francisco CountyBusiness & professional servicesCrossCountry ConsultingStrategic (corporate)Not statedUndisclosedSource
Kettmann Machiningprecision-machined parts for medical device OEMsSan JoseSanta Clara CountyIndustrial & manufacturingGCMSponsor: Avista Healthcare PartnersPE-backed add-onUnion City, CAUndisclosedSource
SVM Machining, Inc. (Silicon Valley Manufacturing)CNC precision machiningNewarkAlameda CountyIndustrial & manufacturingPMGC Holdings Inc.Strategic (corporate)Newport Beach, CA$2MSource
Vintage Elevator ServicesUnion elevator and escalator maintenance and repairSan MateoSan Mateo CountyBuilding products & construction servicesSpecialized ElevatorSponsor: Berkshire PartnersPE-backed add-onCanton, MAUndisclosedSource
Norton PackagingRigid plastic pails and packagingHaywardAlameda CountyIndustrial & manufacturingPlatinum EquitySponsor: Platinum EquityPE platform (new platform investment)Los Angeles, CAUndisclosedSource
True Security - East Bay, LLCCommercial security systems integrationPleasantonAlameda CountyTech-enabled & IT servicesSecurity 101Sponsor: Gemspring CapitalPE-backed add-onWest Palm Beach, FLUndisclosedSource

Dates are the first public announcement. Signed agreements that had not closed when announced are included and marked. The CSV adds ownership before the deal and supporting links.

What it means for Bay Area owners

The buyer for a Bay Area company is usually not local. In this dataset, most acquirers with a confirmed headquarters were based in another state or another country. An owner who limits a sale process to buyers they already know in the region is likely to miss most of the interested parties.

Private equity is as active as corporate buyers. In 50% of the deals a confirmed sponsor stood behind the buyer, and most of those were add-ons, often a sponsor-owned company based in Florida, Massachusetts, Illinois, Indiana or New York buying a Bay Area business to enter or fill out the region. For an owner, an add-on buyer can often pay for what the target adds to an existing platform, not only for its own earnings.

Specialized capability sells. The industrial targets were precision machine shops, electronics manufacturers and cleaning and testing providers serving demanding customers; the services targets were engineering and technology firms with specific expertise. Buyers described what each company could do that they could not, not simply its revenue.

Terms are rarely public. With prices disclosed in only 3 of 34 deals, published deal values say little about what a given Bay Area company is worth. Valuation evidence for a private company comes from a competitive process, not from headlines.

Frequently asked questions

How many lower-middle-market companies in the Bay Area were acquired in 2026?

We verified 34 publicly announced acquisitions of privately held, Bay Area-headquartered B2B companies between January 1 and October 25, 2026. That is a count of public, location-verified deals only. Most private-company sales are never announced, so the true number of transactions is certainly higher.

Who is buying Bay Area businesses?

Mostly buyers from outside California. Of the 26 deals where the acquirer's headquarters could be confirmed, 18 went to buyers based in other states or abroad. Private equity was on the buying side, directly or through a portfolio company, in 17 of 34 deals.

Which Bay Area counties had the most deals?

Santa Clara County (16 deals) and Alameda County (6) accounted for 65% of the total. San Francisco had 4, Contra Costa and San Mateo 2 each, and the North Bay counties 4 combined.

What counts as lower middle market in this report?

We included privately held operating companies (founder-, family-, employee- or private equity-owned) whose sale price was undisclosed or below about $500 million. We excluded venture-backed startups, public companies, divisions of public companies, single assets and consumer-facing businesses. A few larger private companies with undisclosed prices pass this rule and are kept, such as an IT services firm whose sale added more than 1,000 engineers to its buyer; the CSV notes record size where the announcement gave it.

Can I use this data in an article or presentation?

Yes. The deal list and county data are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Please credit Laurent Capital Research and link to this page. The CSV includes the source link for every deal.

A deal is missing or a detail is wrong. How do I correct it?

Email info@laurent.capital with a link to the public announcement. We add deals that meet the inclusion rule and correct errors in the next update.

Methodology and sources

Laurent Capital Research compiled this list from public sources: buyer and seller press releases, wire services, trade publications and deal pages of the parties' advisors. We searched by Bay Area city and by sector, then opened each source and read it to record the date, target, location, acquirer and terms in a fixed schema. Every row keeps the URL of the page it was taken from.

Inclusion rule. A deal is counted when (1) it was first announced between January 1 and October 25, 2026; (2) the target is headquartered in one of the nine Bay Area counties (Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano, Sonoma), confirmed from the announcement or the target's own website; (3) the target was a privately held operating business, founder-, family- or employee-owned or backed by private equity; (4) the price was undisclosed or under about $500 million; and (5) the target sells mainly to businesses, institutions or government, or is a healthcare services provider.

Exclusions. Venture-backed startups and technology acquihires, public companies, divisions carved out of public companies, single assets (a building, a vineyard, a single facility or a dealership), consumer-facing businesses such as retail, restaurants, auto, pool and veterinary services, and personal wealth managers. Deals where no page we could open confirmed a Bay Area headquarters were left out. In the October 27, 2026 update we left out seven further candidates on this ground or because no source page we could open stated the facts: Two Fong's (Inszone Insurance Services), whose Oakland location came only from a directory listing; e2 Consulting Engineers (Guardian Infrastructure Services), whose release gives no headquarters and whose third-party profiles disagree; Formation Financial (NOW CFO), described only as “San Francisco Bay Area”; Tablet Command (TPG Rise Funds), with conflicting locations in the sources; Golden Gate Urology (Unio Specialty Care), whose announcement gives only its Bay Area service area; and Onstad's Insurance Agency and A.D. Dern Insurance Agency (both Inszone), whose announcements we could not open and could read only in search excerpts.

Classification. Acquirer type is “PE-backed add-on” when the buyer is an operating company owned by a private equity fund, “PE platform” when the fund invests in the target directly, and “strategic” for other operating companies, including public, family-owned and employee-owned firms. Acquirer headquarters comes from the release or the acquirer's website. Values are shown only when a party disclosed them.

Limits. Most lower-middle-market transactions are never announced, so this is a list of public deals, not a census of all transactions. Coverage is better for sectors with active trade press (engineering, accounting, manufacturing) than for those without. The dataset is small and the shares on this page should be read as descriptive of these 34 deals, not as market-wide rates. County context uses the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns for 2023, the latest year published; establishments are physical locations, not firms. We will correct any error brought to our attention at info@laurent.capital.

  1. 1Deal-level sources: buyer, seller and advisor press releases and trade press, one URL per deal. See the source_url and support_urls columns of the CSV
  2. 2U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, county-level file (cbp23co.zip). Establishments by county and 2017 NAICS sector, released 2025
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns program overview
  4. 4PrivSource, California acquisitions by sector, 2026. Used to find candidate deals; each was checked against the announcement or the companies' own sites where reachable
  5. 5U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR company filings. Acquirer headquarters for public buyers where releases did not state it

Data last updated October 27, 2026.

Cite this research

You may quote and republish figures from this page with attribution and a link to the source.

Citation

Laurent Capital Research, “Silicon Valley & Bay Area Lower Middle Market M&A Review, 2026 Year to Date,” 2026, https://laurent.capital/research/bay-area-m-and-a-review

Link (HTML)

<a href="https://laurent.capital/research/bay-area-m-and-a-review">Silicon Valley & Bay Area Lower Middle Market M&A Review, 2026 Year to Date</a> (Laurent Capital)

This report is for general information only and is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice. Laurent Capital did not advise on any transaction listed here; inclusion does not imply any relationship with the parties.

Thinking about a sale of a Bay Area company?

Laurent Capital advises founder-owned and family-owned B2B companies from our San Jose office. Conversations are confidential and carry no obligation.